Repertoire — Classic Winds

Repertoire

Flute competition repertoire

Except sonatas with piano, everything has to be performed from memory

1st ROUND MAX. 15 MIN

1. Choose one of the options below:

  • C.M. Weber: Jules Demersseman Grand Fantasie de concert sur “Oberon” (Oberon Fantasy) Op. 52 
  • T. Boehm: Grand Polonaise Op. 16 for Flute and Piano 
  • P. Taffanel: Fantasy on Themes from Weber’s “Der Freischütz” for Flute and Piano 
  • F. Borne: Fantasie brillante sur Carmen de Georges Bizet 

2nd ROUND MAX. 25 MIN

1. S. Karg-Elert: Caprice No. 30 Op.107 “Chaconne” Flute solo 

2. Choose one of the options below:

  •  F. Poulenc: Sonata for Flute and Piano 
  •  C. Reinecke: Sonata “Undine” Op.167 for Flute and Piano 
  •  E. Schulhoff: Sonata for Flute and Piano 

3rd ROUND MAX. 30 MIN

1.  J.S. Bach: Partita BWV 1013 Flute Solo 

2. I. Yun: Etude No. 5 Allegretto Flute solo

3. Choose one of the options below:

  • E. Denisov: Sonata for Flute and Piano
  • A. Jolivet: “Chant de Linos” for Flute and Piano 
  • P. Boulez: Sonatine for Flute and Piano 

FINAL ROUND

1. A. Shor: Flute Concerto (download scores here)

2. J. Ibert: Flute Concerto  

Oboe competition repertoire

1st ROUND MAX. 15 MIN

1. Choose one of the options below:

  • C.P.E. Bach: Sonata for solo oboe (original for solo flute) 1st and 2nd movements. 
     The 1st and any other movement of the G minor or A minor Sonata
     The 1st and 3rd movements from the G minor or the A minor sonata  
  • J.S.Bach: Partita for solo oboe (original for a flute solo) 1 and 2 movements, or 1 and 4 movements, can be performed in G minor and A minor 
  • G.P. Telemann: From 12 Fantasies for oboe solo (original for flute solo), one fantasy No. 2 or 6 or 8 or 12

2. Choose one of the options below:

  • E. Bozza: Fantasie Pastorale Op. 37 for Oboe and Piano
  • R. Kram: Concertino for Oboe and Piano 
  • N. Skalkottas: Concertino for oboe and piano 2 and 3 movements

2nd ROUND MAX. 25 MIN

1.Choose one of the options below:

  • W.A. Mozart: Quartet in F major KV 370 (version for oboe and piano) 
  • W.A. Mozart: Quartet in C major KV285 (version for oboe and piano, arranged from a flute quartet in D major).

2. Choose one of the options below: 

  • R. Schumann: 3 Romances for Oboe & Piano op. 94
  • R. Schumann: Adagio and Allegro in A-flat Major, op. 70

3. Choose one of the options below:

  • A. Dorati:  From five pieces for solo oboe - no.1 La cigale et la fourmie (The Ant and the Grasshopper) and no.3  Fugue a trois voix (Fugue for Three Voices)
  • G. Silvestrini: From six etudes for solo oboe - no. 1 Hôtel des Roches noires à Trouville  and no.6 Le ballet espagnol
  • H. Holliger: Sonata for solo oboe - I. Präludium and II. Capriccio  

3rd ROUND MAX. 30 MIN

1. Choose one of the options below:

  • A. Dorati: Duo concertante
  • A. Jolivet: Serenade (author's version for oboe and piano)

2. Repertoire freely chosen by the participant. 


FINAL ROUND

1. A. Shor: Concerto for oboe and orchestra (download scores here)

2. Choose one of the options below: 

  • B. Martinu: Concerto for oboe and orchestra  
  • R. Strauss: Concerto for oboe and orchestra 

Clarinet competition repertoire

Except sonatas with piano, everything has to be performed from memory

1st ROUND MAX. 15 MIN

1. Choose one of the options below: 

  • C.М. Weber: Concertino 
  • C. Debussy: 1st Rhapsody 

2. I. Stravinsky: 3 pieces 


2nd ROUND MAX. 25 MIN

1. Choose one of the options below: 

  • E. Denisov: Sonata for solo clarinet  
  • F. Donatoni:  Clair for solo clarinet  
  • L. Berio: Sequenza IX for solo clarinet  
  • J. Widmann:  Fantasy for solo clarinet  
  • B. Mantovani: Bug for solo clarinet  


2. Choose one of the options below: 

  • D. Rossini: Introduction, Theme and Variations 
  • D. Lovreglio: Fantasy on Themes from La Traviata 
  • L. Bassi: Fantasy on themes from Rigoletto 

3rd ROUND MAX. 30 MIN

1. J. Brahms: Sonata 1 or 2 in its entirety  

2. Choose one of the options below:

  • J. Françaix: Theme and variations   
  • C.M. Widor: Introduction and Rondo, Op. 72.  
  • E. Bozza: Bucolique   
  • A.  Messager:  Solo de concours   

FINAL ROUND

1. A. Shor: Clarinet Concerto (download scores here)

2. C. M. Weber: Clarinet Concerto no. 1 or no. 2  

Saxophone competition repertoire

Except sonatas with piano, everything has to be performed from memory

1st ROUND MAX. 15 MIN

1. Choose one of the options below: 

  • J. S. Bach: Flute partita in A minor BWV 1013
  • J. S. Bach: 6 Cello suites
  • G. P. Telemann: 12 Fantasias for Flute without Bass

Candidate can perform several parts of a piece. 

2. Choose one of the options below: 

  • A. Margoni: 10 Études dans le Style Contemporain (Ed. Billaudot)
  • E. Bozza: 12 Etudes-Caprices
  • N. Paganini: 24 Caprices

2nd ROUND MAX. 25 MIN

1. Choose one of the options below: 

  • V. David: "Nuée ardente" 
  • P. Swerts: "Klonos"
  • A. Desenclos: "Prélude, Cadence et Finale"  
  • I. Gotkovsky: "Brillance"
  • R. Muczunski:  Sonata for saxophone and piano

2. Cantilena piece ages of Romanticism or Impressionism of the participant's choice: Vocalise, Romance, Song without words, Aria, etc.. 

3. Contemporary solo piece for saxophone at the participant's choice. 


3rd ROUND MAX. 30 MIN

1. Choose one of the options below:

  • E. Denisov: Sonata for saxophone and piano
  • T. Yoshimatsu: "Fuzzu bird" Sonata for saxophone and piano 
  • F. Decruck:  Sonata for saxophone and piano
  • W. Albright: Sonata for saxophone and piano 
  • C. Debussy: Rhapsodie (transcription for saxophone and piano) 

  2. One composition of competitor’s choice.


FINAL ROUND

1. A.Shor: Saxophone Concerto (download scores here)

2. Choose one of the options below:

  • A. Glazunov: Saxophone concerto Op. 109
  • L.E. Larsson: Saxophone concerto Op. 14
  • P. Creston: Saxophone concerto Op. 26
  • H. Tomasi: Saxophone concerto